History

 

The following acts have played for the Roots Cafe during our first 23 seasons (1991-2013):

 

Hasil Adkins

The A La Carte Brass Band

Beth Allison & the Well-Strung Boys

Eric Ambel & Roscoe's Gang

The Anomoanon

Arjuhei

Sandy Asirvatham

The Assembly

Randy Austin

Lu Bango

The Barn Burners

Mike Barth

Mary Battiata

The Beltways

Michael Beresh

J.B. Beverley & the Wayward Drifters

Big Blow & the Bushwackers

Big El

Big Lazy

Big Village

Big Joe & the Dynaflows

Blackberry Cajun Band

Blue Steele

The Bobwhites

Robert Bobby

Deanna Bogart

Bonnie Prince Billy (Will Oldham)

The Boom Boom Cats

Ann Borlo

Bottomland

Bound to the Sound

Bow-Legged Gorilla

Timothy Bracken

The Briar Mountain Regulars

Mark Brine

Jane Brody

Pieta Brown

The Burnt Taters

Caglo Mac

Marge Calhoun & the New Heartaches

Tom Chalkley

Deb Callahan

Hugh Campbell

The Canecutters

Grace Cavalieri

Ellen Cherry

Cap Gun Cowboys

Johnny Castle & the Hard Knights

Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeeans

Lisa Cerbone

Tom Chalkley

Rick Chapman & the Delta Devils

Charm City Klezmer Band

The Checkered Cabs

ellen cherry

Chester Stacey

Slaid Cleaves

Daryl Cline

Junior Cline & the Recliners

Karen Collins

Rachel Ann Cross

The Damnations

Date Bait

Carmaig De Forest

Austin DeLone

Tony Denikos

The Diamondheads

Deke Dickerson & the Ecco-Fonics

The Donegal X-Press

Matt Douglass

Johnny Dowd

East Side Drive

Edge City

Eleanor Ellis

Willem Elsevier

The Fabulous Pyle Brothers

Katie Field

’52 Pickup

Jay Filippone

Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer

The Tom Forsey Band

The Four Bags

The Freight Hoppers

The Cary Fridley Band

Bob Friedman

Frog Holler

The Diana Froley 3

Robbie Fulks

Garage Sale

Mikel Gehl

Lafayette Gilchrist

Jonathan Gilmore

Lea Gilmore

Gingersol

David Glaser

Go To Blazes

Jon Dee Graham

The Grandsons of the Pioneers

The Graverobbers

Caldwell Grey

Andy Grimm

Gumbo Junkyard

Gypsy Dawg

David Haas

Darrin Hacquard

Billy Hancock & the Sidekicks

Butch Hancock

Craig Hankin

The Hardway Connection

Hello Strangers

Caroline Herring

Daniel Higgs

The High Tide Steel Drum Band

Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddies

Hillbilly Jazz

Geoffrey Himes

Honky Tonk Confidential

Michael Hoover

The Hula Monsters

The Intoxicats

Jambulay

Duane Jarvis & Los Flacos

The Jennifers

Georgie Jessup

Jim & Jennie and the Pinetops

Johnny & Jack

Evan Johns & the H-Bombs

Kevin Johnson & the Linemen

Steve Johnson

Lea Jones

Red Jones & Choo Choo Charlie

Jumpin' Jupiter

June Star

Vince Junior

The Junkyard Saints

Si Kahn

Bob Kannenberg

Billy Kemp & the Paradise Rockers

The Kennedys

George Kilby Jr.

The Kings of Crownsville

King Teddy

Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun

Brad Kolodner

Ken Kolodner

Steve Kramer & his Bluesicians

Wendy LaBeau & her Beaus

The Tom Larsen Blues Band

Last Train Home

Andrew Lawrence

Natasha Ramirez Leland

Robert Lighthouse & Trouble No More

John Lilly

Woody Lissauer

Little Gruntpack

Little Pink

Little Red & the Renegades

The Local Boys

The Lockhorns

Lo Mada

The Lone Starlets

The Lost Incas

Alan MacEwen

Magic Gurney Ride

Marah

Mama Jama

Mambo Combo

Howard Markman

Barb Martin & Rare Bird

Chris Mason

Lisa Matthews & Mikel Gehl

J.P. McDermott & Western Bop

The Mark McKay Band

Scott McKnight & Naughty Pine

Dodie McMillan

The Mercy Brothers

Merdalf

Judy Meyer

Midge

Mole Street Choir

Bruce Molsky & Big Hoedown

The Mollys

Monsters From the Surf

The Motor Morons

Ms. Weis’ Cat

Dominick Murray

Mystery Train

N' City Blues

Linda Nelson

Sam Nitzberg

Max Ochs

Oklahoma Twisters

Old Line Skiffle Band

One Star Hotel

Alan Oresky

Out Behind the Barn

Pachamama

Jesse Palidofsky

Palookaville

Bobby Parker

The Patapsco Delta Boys

Jim Patton & Sherry Brokus

The Paulverizers

Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass

Rod Picott

Pinataland

Jon Patton

Marjy Plant

Poisonaires

The Polkats

Primitive Mind

Tom Principato

Bob Pyle

Radiant Pig

The Michael Raitzyk Jazz Orchestra

Bo Ramsey

Red Sammy

The Reluctant Playboys

The Remnants

The Renegades

Rest Area

The Rhodes Tavern Troubadours

The Rhomboids

The Rockin’ Bones

Roger Rice

Amy Rigby

Rip 'N Ruby

Tommy Roberts

Rumba Club

Ursula Ricks

Ruthie & the Wranglers

Vic Sadot's Planete Folle

Peter Schmader

Tracy Schwarz & Swamp Opera

Alec Scott

Jason Seimer

Rick Serfas & the Soul Providers

The Shambells

John Shock

The Silos

Sixty Acres

Elena Skye & the Demolition String Band

Slo Mo & DJ Vincenzo

The Bobby Smith Band

Sonia

The Soul Gamblers

The Spin-Outs

Squeeze Bayou

Doug Stevenson

Caleb Stine & the Brakemen

Stone Hill All-Stars

Karl Straub

Sunshine Skiffle Band

Swing Central

The Swingin’ Swamis

The Swingin’ Neckbreakers

Tandy

The Tarbox Ramblers

The Linwood Taylor Band

Richard Taylor & the Ravers

The Brooks Tegler Band

Three Pigs Café

The Tinklers

Kristen Toedtman

John Train

Sue Trainor

Adam Trice

T.T. Tucker & the Bum Rush Band

The Ubangis

The Uptown Rhythm Kings

Savannah Valentino

Christina Van Norman

Letitia VanSant

David Vermette

Virginia & the Blue Dots

Voices from the Field

James Von Lenz

Victoria Vox

Walker & Jay

J. Roddy Walston & the Business

Mac Walter

Dale Watson

Anne Watts & Boister

Wendy LaBeau and her Beaus

Barrence Whitfield & the Savages

Phil Wiggins

Janine Wilson & Shotgun Wedding

Winkte & the Crazy Sacred Dogs

Dede Wyland

Steve Wynn & the Miracle 3

The Yayhoos

Big Jesse Yawn & his Music Men

Steve Young

Zydeco Crayz

The Zydeco Ramblers

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required